GROUP PRIVACY NOTICE

Who we are. We are Jo-y-Jo Group (made up of Jo-y-Jo Limited (company number: 00921225), Jo-y-Jo International Limited (company number: 02098726), Jo-y-Jo Design Limited (company number: 07464240) and RH&D Storage Limited (company number: 03564776)) (“we”, “our” or “us”) and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice will tell you how we look after your personal data and your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

We act as data controller in respect of your personal data and are responsible for your personal data.

How to contact us. You can contact us by email to tim@jo-y-jo.co.uk or by post to Jo-y-Jo Limited, Basil Chambers, 4th Floor, 65 High Street, Manchester, M4 1FS.

What personal data do we hold about you? We may collect personal data about you during the course of any business relationship we have with you or your employer/business.

The list below sets out personal data you or your employer/business give to us and personal data we may receive from other sources.

  • Personal data you or your employer/business may give to us:

    Your name, phone number, address, email address and role/job title provided during the course of or in anticipation of our business relationship with you or your employer/business.

  • Personal data we may receive from other sources:

    We may receive information about you from credit reference agencies if we request a credit check as part of your commercial relationship with us (or that or your employer/business).

Please let us know if your personal data changes. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current so please let your main Jo-y-Jo contact know if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

How do we use your personal data and what lawful basis do we rely on for this? We will only use your personal data to carry out our contract/business relationship with you/your employer, either on the basis of performance of a contract (where our contract is with you) or our legitimate interests of carrying out our business relationship with your employer/business (where our contract/business relationship is with your business/employer). We may also use your personal data for the establishment, exercise, resolution and/or defence of legal claims.

Disclosures of your personal data. We may share your personal data with selected third parties including the following: (i) our group companies for the purpose of performing our contract with you/your business; (ii) our credit reference agencies; and (iii) our professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and insurers, as required by them from time to time to enable them to effectively advise us.

Required disclosures to third parties. We may make the following disclosures of your personal data to third parties where required: (i) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; (ii) if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; (iii) if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract between you (or your employer/business) and us or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any entity within the Jo-y-Jo group, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and (iv) to HM Revenue & Customs, regulatory and other authorities who require this information for any purpose.

Where we store your personal data. We will not transfer any personal data we collect from you to a destination outside the European Economic Area.

How we will protect your data. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We will limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who need to know such information.

How long we will store your personal data. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Our standard retention periods are as follows:

  • When you contact us in respect of a query (in cases where we do not have a business relationship with you or your employer/business), for 3 years following the date on which we finish dealing with your query.
  • Where we have a business relationship/contract with you or your employer/business for the period during which such business relationship contract continues and for a period of up to seven years thereafter.

You have the following rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you: (i) a right of access to a copy of such personal data; (ii) a right to object to processing on the basis of our legitimate interests that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress to you; (iii) a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked or destroyed; (iv) a right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances; (v) a right in certain circumstances to request that your personal data be transferred to you or another provider; and (vi) a right to request erasure of the personal data we hold about you.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details below.

You have the right to complain in respect of our use of your personal data. If you are a UK resident, your complaint should be addressed to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO.

You can contact us in respect of your personal data. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to info@jo-y-jo.co.uk or by post to Jo-y-Jo, Basil Chambers, 4th Floor, 65 High Street, Manchester, M4 1FS.